Ford F-150 The entry level full size truck from Ford, one of America's best selling for decades.

94 ford f150 seat belt trouble codes

  #1  
Old 01-30-2010, 12:52 PM
wallygater72's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default 94 ford f150 seat belt trouble codes

i have a 84 ford f150 4 wheel drive, code flashes on seat belt 3 times pauses and then flashes 2 times while loosing power. Seems to reset itself when it shuts off. What could this mean?
 
  #2  
Old 01-31-2010, 10:38 AM
way2old's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 1,234
Default

Here is more than you requested. Good luck. Yes you do have to use a air bag sisliator or a resistance wire that has the same resistance as the similator.

32 -Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open

32-1 CHECK FOR DTC 32
Turn ignition switch lock cylinder to ON.
Count diagnostic trouble code (if any).
Is Code 32 flashing?
Yes
GO to 32-2 .

No
READ the normal operation description for this diagnostic trouble code. EXAMINE the diagnostic trouble code schematic and LOOK for areas where intermittent problems would occur (connectors, splices, crimps, etc.) DO NOT PROCEED with pinpoint test until the code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of the air bag diagnostic monitor and repeat service.


32-2 CHECK CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Deactivate system.
Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor .
Install Air Bag Simulator Rotunda Tool 105-00010 or equivalent. Set ohmmeter on lowest scale possible (200 ohms for most meters).
"Zero" the ohmmeter by touching the leads together and record the resistance reading.
Remove the plastic locking wedge from the black harness connector.
Measure the resistance across Pin 11 — Circuit 614 (GY/O) and Pin 10 — Circuit 615 (GY/W). Record the measurement. Subtract this reading from the reading made when zeroing the ohmmeter.
Is the result less than 2.5 ohms?
Yes
Make sure the locking wedge has been removed from the black harness connector. Make sure to use the 2 ohm air bag simulator and not a jumper wire. GO to 32-3 .

No
GO to 32-3 .


32-3 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE RESULTS
Is the result greater than 3.0 ohm?
Yes
GO to 32-5 .

No
GO to 32-4 .


32-4 CHECK CONNECTOR
Reconnect the air bag diagnostic monitor .
Turn the ignition switch lock cylinder OFF, then ON.
Is Code 32 still flashing?
Yes
REPLACE the air bag diagnostic monitor . RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system.

No
INSPECT air bag diagnostic monitor harness connector for improperly retained Pins 10 and 11. If OK, REPLACE driver side air bag module . RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system.


32-5 CHECK AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
Disconnect the air bag sliding contact at the base of the steering column.
Install the air bag simulator on the main wiring harness at the base of the steering column. Measure the resistance across Pin 10 — Circuit 615 (GY/W) and Pin 11 — Circuit 614 (GY/O) on the air bag diagnostic monitor harness connector. Subtract this reading from the reading made when zeroing the ohmmeter.
Is the result equal to 2.0 ohm ± 0.2 ohm?
Yes
REPLACE air bag sliding contact. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system.

No
LOCATE and SERVICE the open in Circuit 614 or 615. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
windystar
General Tech
13
02-14-2024 10:32 PM
bubble0304
Ford Expedition
0
10-18-2012 10:01 AM
outdoornut42
Ford F-150
0
01-11-2011 09:50 AM
Bronco76Ranger00
Ford Ranger
0
11-08-2009 08:24 PM
hdvespa
Ford Econoline E Series
8
07-08-2007 11:07 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: 94 ford f150 seat belt trouble codes



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 AM.